Privacy Policy


Axcess Creative Ventures, LLC (DBA Flirt1to1™) ("Company" or "We") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with the practices described in this privacy policy.

This policy describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing the personal data we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website located at https://flirt1to1.com (our "Website") or when you use the Interactive Services (as defined in section 6.1 of the Terms-of-Service Agreement) available on or through the Website. This policy applies to the personal data collected through our Website or the Interactive Services, regardless of the country where you are located.

The Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, services, social networks, or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow the third party to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices for processing and storing your personal data. By engaging with our Website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to our privacy policy). Your continued engaging with our Website after any such revisions indicates that you accept and consent to them, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

  1. Data we may collect about you

    Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

    We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

    • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, and date of birth.
    • Contact Data includes billing address, mailing address, email address, and telephone numbers.
    • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
    • Transaction Data includes details about payments from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
    • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, ISP name, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our Website or the Interactive Services.
    • Profile Data includes your username and password, 4-digit PIN code, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.
    • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website, products, and services, including the Interactive Services.
    • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

    We also collect, use, and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

    We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data) unless you voluntarily disclose it to us in your profile. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

    If you fail to provide personal data

    Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  2. How we collect data about you

    We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

    • Direct interactions. You may give us information about you by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you create an account on our Website; request marketing to be sent to you; request information about our products or services; enter a competition, promotion, or survey; give us feedback; and when you report a problem with the Website or the Interactive Services.
    • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Website or the Interactive Services, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns as specified above. We collect this information by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies (see Cookies and automatic data collection technologies).
    • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive information about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies or from third parties including, for example, business partners; subcontractors in technical, payment, and delivery services; advertising networks; analytics providers; search information providers, credit reference agencies; data brokers; or aggregators.
    • User contributions. You also may provide information for us to publish or display ("post") on public Website areas or transmit to other Website users or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). You submit User Contributions for posting and transmission to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for User Contributions by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of any Website users with whom you choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that unauthorized persons will not view your User Contributions.

    Cookies and automatic data collection technologies

    Our Website uses cookies (small files placed on your device) or other automatic data collection technologies to distinguish you from other Website users. This helps us deliver a better and more personalized service when you browse our Website. It also allows us to improve our Website and the Interactive Services by enabling us to:

    • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
    • Store your preferences so we may customize our Website according to your individual interests.
    • Speed up your searches.
    • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

    You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, certain parts of our Website may become inaccessible and certain features may not work correctly. Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will issue them.

    Third-party use of cookies and other tracking technologies

    Some content or applications on the Website are served by third parties, including content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. They may associate the information collected with your personal data or they may collect information, including personal data, about your online activities over time and across different websites or other online services.

    We do not control how these third-party tracking technologies operate or how they may use the collected data. If you have any questions about an application or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

  3. How we use your personal data

    We use your personal data to provide you products, offer you services, communicate with you, deliver marketing, or to conduct other business operations, such as using data to improve and personalize your experiences. Examples of how we may use the personal data we collect include to:

    • Present our Website and provide you with the information, products, services, and support that you request from us.
    • Meet our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts with you, including for billing and payment processing purposes, or complying with legal requirements, including verifying your age and identity.
    • Fulfill the purposes for which you provided the data or that were described when it was collected.
    • Notify you about changes to our Website, products, or services, including the Interactive Services.
    • Ensure that we present our Website content in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • Administer our Website and conduct internal operations, including for troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes.
    • Improve our Website, products or services (including the Interactive Services), marketing, or customer relationships and experiences.
    • Enable your participation in our Website's interactive, social media, or other similar features, including the Interactive Services.
    • Protect our Website, employees, or operations.
    • Make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

    We may also use personal data to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account profile. For more information, see Your personal data use choices.

    We may use nonpersonal data for any business purpose.

  4. Disclosure of your personal data

    We may share your personal data with:

    • Any member of our corporate group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, and affiliates.
    • Business partners, suppliers, service providers, subcontractors, and other third parties we use to support our business (such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us with Website improvement and optimization, third-party payment gateways and fraud prevention services to process purchases, and third-party identity verification services to verify your identity and age). For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use our Website (you can read more about how Google uses your personal data here). You can also optout of Google Analytics here. We contractually require these third parties to keep that personal data confidential and use it only for the contracted purposes.
    • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
    • For any other purposes that we disclose in writing when you provide the data.
    • With your consent.

    We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

    • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of that business or those assets.
    • To a buyer or other successor in the event of merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, where one of the transferred assets is the personal data we hold.
    • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request.
    • To enforce or apply our Terms-of-Service Agreement and other agreements.
    • To protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our employees, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of cybersecurity, fraud protection, and credit risk reduction.

    We may share nonpersonal data without restriction.

  5. Cross-border data transfers

    We are based in the United States. For operational reasons we may process, store, and transfer the personal data we collect, in and to a country outside your own, with different privacy laws that may or may not be as comprehensive as your own.

    Where we do so, and where we are required to under local law, we will put in place appropriate mechanisms to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection where it is processed.

    If you are located outside the United States, we advise you that your personal data may at times be accessible by persons who are located worldwide including in countries or other geopolitical regions that may not provide the same adequate level of data protections in your country, province territory, or geopolitical region. By submitting your personal data or engaging with our Website or the Interactive Services, you consent to our transfer, storing, or processing, including the transfer of your data across international boundaries to jurisdictions anywhere in the world as permitted by local law.

    If you are a Canadian resident or otherwise located in Canada, please note that personal data transfers outside of Canada may result in your data becoming accessible to foreign jurisdiction's law enforcement or other authorities.

    If you are a European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland resident or otherwise located in the EEA or Switzerland, please note that your information will be transferred outside of the EEA or Switzerland, including to the United States.

  6. Your personal data use choices

    We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

    • Promotional offers from the Company. If you do not want us to use your Contact Data to promote our own products and services you can opt-out by logging into the Website and checking or unchecking the relevant boxes to adjust your account profile's user preferences or by sending us an email with your request to privacy@flirt1to1.com. You may also opt out of further marketing communications by replying to any promotional email we have sent you or following the opt out links on that message. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, product service experience, or other transactions.
    • Tracking technologies and advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see Cookies and automatic data collection technologies.

    Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, or plug-ins enabling third-party features. If you follow a link to any third-party website or engage a third-party plug-in, please note that these third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these third parties.

  7. Accessing and correcting your personal data

    You can access, review, and change your personal data by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

    You may also send us an email at privacy@flirt1to1.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal data that you have provided to us. In some cases, we cannot delete your personal data except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change data if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or negatively affect the data's accuracy.

    If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Website users.

  8. Data security

    The security of your personal data is very important to us. We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards designed to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure. We store all personal data you provide to use behind firewalls on servers employing security protections. We encrypt all personal data that we collect from you.

    The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website or the Interactive Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to take care when providing information in public areas of the Website like live chats, which any Website visitor can view.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our Website or through the Interactive Services. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

  9. Data retention—How long will you use my personal data for?

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or other requirements.

    By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial, and Transaction Data) for seven years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.

    If you send us a takedown request under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA), we will keep your Contact and Identity Data for three years from the date of receipt of the takedown request in the event of any litigation regarding the alleged infringing content.

    In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Accessing and correcting your personal data.

    In some circumstances we will anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  10. Children's online privacy

    We do not direct our Website to minors and we do not knowingly collect personal data from individuals under 18-years old. If we learn we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected or received personal data from an individual under 18-years old, we will delete it. If you believe we mistakenly or unintentionally collected data from or about an individual under 18-years old, please contact us at privacy@flirt1to1.com.

  11. Do Not Track policy

    Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in your browser. DNT is a way for you to inform websites and services that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information it collects and that is why we provide you the ability to opt out. But we do not recognize or respond to any DNT signals as the Internet industry works toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT. For more information about DNT, visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

  12. Your California privacy rights

    If you are a California resident, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal data. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the name and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal data in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us by email at privacy@flirt1to1.com.

  13. Your Canadian privacy rights

    We comply with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

    We will only use your personal information for the purposes intended and as detailed in this policy unless we have obtained your consent to use it for other purposes.

    Residents of Canada are notified that the personal data they provide to us is stored in our databases outside of Canada, including in the United States, and may be subject to disclosure to authorized law enforcement or government agencies in response to lawful demand under the laws of that country.

    You may withdraw your consent to our personal data collection, use, or disclosure, subject to legal and contractual restrictions.

    You have the right to complain about our personal data handling practices.

    If you need to contact us about your personal data or believe that we have violated your privacy rights, please email us at privacy@flirt1to1.com. You may visit www.priv.gc.ca for more information about your privacy rights.

  14. Changes to our privacy policy

    We will post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If the changes materially alter how we use or treat your personal data, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account or through a notice on the Website home page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  15. Contact information

    Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy and our privacy practices are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@flirt1to1.com.